Academic Staff

Beaulieu College is committed to hiring and retaining staff of the highest quality. These individuals bring passion and expertise to their specific fields and roles within the school.

We are committed to the ongoing professional development and require our teachers to continuously develop and upgrade their skills and qualifications as part of their annual appraisal process.

The following members of staff make up the dynamic group of educators at Beaulieu College:

  •           Vicky Binns - Dramatic Arts
  • ·         Andrew Brouard  - English, AP English
  • ·         Jocelyn Brown - Geography
  •           James Browne - Technology
  • ·         Petri De Klerk – A&C, Visual Art
  •           Brett Dewar - Physical Education
  •           Sharon Florença-  Life Sciences
  •           Michael Goldsmid - History, English
  • ·         Rodney Grové -  Business Studies, EMS
  •           Gerda Heyl - Afrikaans
  •           Samantha Keet - Physical Education
  •           Sally Jones -  History, AP English
  • ·         Jacqui Judge - English, History
  • ·         Gary Kenyon  - Mathematics, Maths Literacy, Geography
  • ·         Fazul Khan - Information Technology, Mathematics
  •           Busisiwe Mavuso - English
  • ·         Danielle Meikle - Mathematics                  
  • ·         Michael Milne -  Technology, Engineering Graphics and Design
  •           Michelle Morrow - Physical Science
  •           Mbali Mvumbi - isiZulu 
  •           Amy Naicker - Physical Science
  •           Mark Naidoo - Physical Science·         
  •           Alison Rodseth - English
  • ·         Khali Nongogo - IsiZulu 
  •           Jacqueline Payn - Mathematics
  •           Marlize Pratt - Afrikaans
  •           San-Marie Pretorius - Afrikaans
  •           Anet Prinsloo - Mathematics
  •           Sumari Purdon - Business Studies, EMS
  •           Marjorie Raijmakers - CAT, EMS, Life Orientation
  •           Jorge Ruiz-Mesa - Mathematics, AP Mathematics
  • ·         Jacqui Sanders  - Life Orientation
  •           Gavin Scholefield - Mathematics, AP Mathematics
  • ·         Aldi Smith - Mathematics, AP Mathematics
  •           Caryn Spanjaard - Mathematics, Mathematical Literacy
  • ·         Karen Trenor - Leadership
  •           Rachel van der Merwe - Afrikaans
  • ·         Nicola Syndercombe - Equine Studies
  • ·         Karien van Schoor -  Physical Sciences
  • ·         Fritz von Geyso – A&C, Music (8th Subject grade 10 - 12)
  • ·         Robert Warriner - Geography
  • ·         Michelle Hoffmann - Accounting, EMS
  • ·         Venessa Wood - English

     Sub Executive:

  • Andrew Brouard - Head of Diversity
  • Karen Trenor - Head of Leadership
  • Mr Rodney Grove - Head of Examinations

      Heads of Department:

  • Marlize Pratt - Afrikaans
  • Sharon Florença- Life Sciences
  • Sally Jones - History
  • Jocelyn Brown - Geography
  • Khali Nongogo - Isizulu
  • Jorge Ruiz-Mesa - Mathematics
  • Jacqui Sanders - Life Orientation
  • Karien van Schoor - Physical Sciences
  • Marjorie Raijmakers - Head of Culture
  • Samantha Keet - Head of Sport
  • Brett Dewar - Head of Sport
  • Venessa Wood - Head of Learner Support
Are you looking for a quality High School?

Contact our admissions department.
T: 010 591 5004
E: admissions@kyalamischools.org

Connect with us

Beaulieu College Intranet DocumentsFollow Beaulieu on College TwitterLike Beaulieu College on Facebook Subscribe to our news

Related Sites:

Kyalami Schools NPC
Kyalami Preparatory
Beaulieu Preparatory

A member of the Independent Schools Association of Southern Africa (ISASA), Independent Examination Board (IEB),
Southern African Heads of Independent Schools Association (SAHISA). Accredited by Umalusi

Independent Schools Association of Southern Africa Independent Examination Board Beaulieu College Kyalami Preparatory Beaulieu Preparatory

Copyright © 2018. All Rights Reserved. Web site development by New Web Consulting